Privacy Policy | Useforms

Site header and Navigation

Privacy Policy

Our cookie policy and data document.

PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY

Useforms Data Africa Limited (our “Company”) has built a product for data collection, data aggregation, and data insights. This Privacy and Security Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) details how our Company handles data in compliance with the various laws of the Federal Republic of Nigeria and international best practices while also reflecting the requirements of the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) on data protection in Nigeria and shall apply to all product offerings of our Company.

We take your personal information and data privacy very seriously and ensure to always maintain the highest standards of confidentiality, hence we may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised version. The revised version shall be effective at the time of post and unless we provide additional notice or there is a material change that requires the end-users to take any action, then all such changes shall be retroactive.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term “personal information” or “personal data” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been made anonymous such that it does not identify a specific user.

CONSENT

By accessing or using our Services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Notice. Once you provide consent, you reserve the right to withdraw the consent at any time by contacting us. However, please note that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

HOW WE OBTAIN INFORMATION

Our Company provides Services to its end users (“Users” or “You”) by a Data collection tool - Useforms, which also enables our platform to receive and process User’s information while also providing information from our platform. We may also collect information as follows:

  • When you visit our Platforms or use our Services.
  • When you sign up to receive marketing communications from us.
  • When you contact us by telephone, fax, email, website, our applications or post to make a general enquiry or discuss your use, or potential use, of our Service.
  • When you voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • When you apply for a job at Our company.

By using our platform, You accept the standards described in this Privacy Policy. If you use another entity’s platform which has been integrated with our platform’s API, you accept the privacy standards described on that platform and warrant that such privacy policy has been carefully read by You. You further agree that our Company is authorized to share any data you enter on our platform, website and/or applications with such entities to whom our Company’s platform has been integrated subject to applicable laws of the Federal Republic of Nigeria. Our Company shall not be responsible for any personal information and/or data provided to other entities through the use of our platform.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Our platform collects three types of data, they include:

  1. Information that Users intentionally provide on the Platform;
  2. Information about Users that third parties provide on the Platform to augment or verify information;
  3. Information automatically provided by Users as they interact with the platform or with our Company.

Such data may include:

  • profile data, such as your name, username or alias, e-mail address, mailing address, location, class (in school), age, and phone number;
  • financial data, such as your card information, billing address, and payment options may also be required by our payment service providers;
  • technical information, such as the type of mobile device and internet browser you use, your computer IP address, data about the pages you access, mobile device ID or unique identifier, statistics on page views, standard Web log data, still and moving images, etc;
  • marketing data, such as users’ feedback; and
  • usage data, such as time spent on Our application, when application was opened and device data.

Information Provided by User

Users either gather information such as personal data and other types of data as “Agents” or view gathered data as “Admin”.

To register, a user must provide a name, email address and a self-selected password. Additional information such as telephone number, name of organisation, organisation sector and bank account information may also be provided to facilitate agent payments.

Users may voluntarily provide additional information to the Platform, when seeking customer support or in response to surveys or other inquiries. All information provided shall be kept strictly private and confidential save instances where the law requires disclosure or where necessary to provide a service to You.

Information Provided by Third Party

We may obtain information about Users from third parties, such as identity verification services and Payment details. The Platform may provide Useforms with additional information such as the User’s transactional history on the Platform.

Automatically Provided Information

Useforms may automatically record certain information about or related to your use of the Services and the Platform that is made available through your computer or device. Three of such technologies are described hereunder –

Log Files –

Useforms may collect internet protocol (IP) address browser type, device ID, an internet service provider (ISP), information about your computer and software, links materials Your request, your approximate location, referring/exit pages, date/time stamp, and other metadata. Platforms may embed Javascript code into page loads, which instructs users’ web browsers to make web requests back to our servers to collect information about the User page views and other activities.

Cookies -

Useforms collects certain information from the User’s browser using small data files called “cookies”. For example, We may use session cookies to help recognize a User who visits multiple website pages during the same session so that the User does not have to enter a password to access each page. Session cookies terminate once the user closes the browser. By default, We also use persistent cookies to collect, store and track information. For example,persistent cookies stores the User’s login ID (but not the User’s password) to make it easier for the user to log in when the User returns to the website. We encode our cookies so that only we can interpret the information stored in them. You can remove or block persistent cookies using the settings in your browser, but this may limit your ability to use our Services.

Clear GIFs and web Beacons –

Useforms may employ a software technology called clear gifs or web beacons that help us better manage content on the tool and in emails, by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar function to cookies and are used to track the online movements of the Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a User’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Use of Information

We will only use the information collected from you for the purpose for which we collected it, which may include the following:

  • to ensure the seamless efficiency of our Platforms for your use;
  • to register you as a new user and manage our relationship with you;
  • to ensure accuracy of data;
  • to send you informational and promotional content regarding our Services;
  • to bill you—this includes sending you emails, invoices, and receipts;
  • assist with KYC requirements;
  • to manage risk, or to detect, prevent, and/or remediate fraud or other potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
  • to send you important messages relating to the use and maintenance of Our Platform(s). we may inform you of temporary or permanent changes to our Services, such as planned outages, new features, version updates, abuse warnings, and changes to our Privacy Policy and other internal policies;

Where we need to process your information for additional purposes other than those identified at the time of collection, we will obtain your consent or the appropriate legal basis for these additional uses to the extent required by applicable law. We will use such reasonable measures including but not limited to protecting our systems from hackers, setting up firewalls, storing data securely, employing data encryption technologies to secure your personal data in our custody against all foreseeable hazards and breaches such as theft, cyberattack, viral attack, dissemination, manipulations of any kind, damage by rain, fire or exposure to other natural elements.

Access and Sharing of Information With Third Parties

Our Company may share User information with third-party service providers who help with certain parts of validation of user credentials, secure data storage, marketing, customer service, and other services. Our Company requires that these service providers use personally identifiable User information only in connection with the services they perform for us.

Our Company also may share non-personally identifiable User information with third parties that help us better understand how Users use our Service or help us detect and prevent fraud and other unauthorized or suspicious activity. These third parties may use cookies and other technologies to collect non-personal identifiable information about Users and combine it with similar information collected from others. They may use this information to help our Company to better understand our users, and to help their other customers better understand their users.

Except as expressly disclosed in this Privacy policy, our Company will not sell or disclose User information to third parties. We will not sell, rent, share, or trade personally identifiable information to third parties (other than the Platform through which we collected such information) for their promotional purposes. We may however disclose aggregated or other types of non-personally identifiable information to third parties for various purposes.

We will share personally identifiable information with third parties only to provide our Company’s services and in special situations, such as legal investigations and mergers. We may also share non-identifiable information with third parties that help us analyze website activity.

GOVERNING PRINCIPLES

Our Company will comply with the principles outlined below to collect, store and use data:

  1. Data shall be collected and processed with a specific, legitimate and lawful purpose which shall be consented to by the User before collection and processing
  2. Data may be further processed for archiving, scientific research, historical research and statistical purposes for public interest without obtaining the consent of the User;
  3. Data collection and processing shall be adequate, accurate and with consideration for the dignity of the human person;
  4. Data shall only be stored for the period which is reasonably needed;
  5. Data shall be secured against all foreseeable hazards and breaches such as theft, cyberattack, viral attack, dissemination, manipulations of any kind, damage by rain, fire or exposure to other natural elements.

We will only collect such personal data as may be required for the purpose of your use of our Platforms. However, where the processing is not directly related to the initial purpose, such new purpose shall be communicated to you. Processing of your personal data shall be lawful if at least one of the following applies where:

  1. you have consented to the processing your personal data in connection with the use of our Services;
  2. it is necessary for the performance of a contract you are party to or to take steps as you may request before entering into a contract;
  3. it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject;
  4. it is necessary to protect your interests or of another individual;
  5. it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the interest of the public or in the exercise of an official public mandate vested in us.

Consent to the processing of your personal data shall mean any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of your wishes by a statement or clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of your personal information.

YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

As a data subject, you have the right to:

  1. request for access to your personal data;
  2. to correct or rectify your personal data;
  3. restrict the processing of your personal data;
  4. object to the processing of your personal data ;
  5. receive all personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format;
  6. data portability which shall include the right to have your personal data transmitted directly to a third party;
  7. withdraw your consent at any time;
  8. request for the erasure or deletion of your personal data;
  9. lodge a complaint with a relevant authority, where you have reason to believe that we have violated the term(s) of this Privacy Policy. (You may lodge a complaint or seek redress from us within 30 days from the time you first detected the alleged violation.).

You may exercise any of the above rights at any time by sending us an email. In addition, we will treat your complaint within thirty (30) days. Where we are unable to resolve it and require more time, we would inform you promptly.

INDEPENDENCE AND CONTROL OF YOUR ACCOUNT

Our Company allows you to manage your account and information online and on the Platform. Once you log in you may update your personal information, assuming your account is in good standing. In that case, we will retain only the personal information required by law or that we deem necessary.

We also aim to provide you with access to your personal information at every point during the usage of our platform. If the information is wrong, we have established channels that will assist in quickly changing or updating any of such information, however subject to proof as the need may be; and unless there is a legitimate legal or business reason to keep such information, we will strive to delete the information upon being aware. For business and legal reasons, we aim to keep our Services in a manner that protects personal information from incidental, accidental or malicious damage. Therefore, your deletion of personal information from our services does not immediately delete residual copies from our servers and we may not remove such personal information from our backup systems.

AVAILABLE REMEDIES IN THE EVENT OF VIOLATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

If there is a violation of this Privacy Policy, our Company shall ensure to use best effort in remedying the breach by investigating such incidence and keeping Users informed. Our Company shall ensure to resolve all data breaches within 28 days from the date of awareness of such breach. If such breach is not as a result of any action and/or inaction of our Company, such Users shall be informed and our Company shall be immediately discharged. If such breach arises out of our action and/or inaction, our Company shall ensure to inform the User and immediately retrieve any data that may have been exposed using its best effort.

If you suspect any breach, please write:

Useforms Data Africa Limited
15B, Sasegbon Street,
Ikeja GRA, Lagos.

SECURITY

We have taken several steps to become an extremely secure service and implemented physical, technical, and procedural safeguards to protect User information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption are used and authorizes access to personally identifiable information only for those employees, contractors who require it to fulfill their job responsibilities.

We take additional care to protect User information, such as personal data, if disclosure of the particular type of User information could cause direct harm to the users. We encrypt such information and transmits it under Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

Notwithstanding all our efforts to secure your information, please be mindful that the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that security breaches will never occur. Also please note that in the event you use our Platform(s) or Services through a potentially non-secure internet connection, such use is at your own risk.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. We will keep the personal data for a period which enables us to handle or respond to any complaints, queries or concerns relating to Our relationship with you. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if We reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to Our relationship with you.

We will actively review the personal information we hold and delete it securely, or in some cases anonymize it, when there is no longer a legal, business or user need for it to be retained. anonymize it, when there is no longer a legal, business or user need for it to be retained.

LOCATION

By hosting on GooglePlay, We store and process User information on dedicated servers located in secure data centers that may be located within the United States and in other jurisdictions. If you use the Services from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that differ from laws of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, then you understand and consent to the transfer of your User information to the Federal Republic of Nigeria or other jurisdictions for the uses identified above by this Privacy policy. You acknowledge and agree that the privacy and data security laws in place in the Federal Republic of Nigeria or other jurisdictions may be different from the privacy and data security laws in force in the country in which you reside. By voluntarily providing User information, you hereby agree that you are consenting to our collection, use, storage, and disclosure of such User information under this Privacy policy.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We may include or offer third party products or services on Our Platform that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit because this Privacy Policy will not apply.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

You can always see the most updated changes to this Privacy Policy on www. or by contacting Customer Service at support. In the event we modify our privacy policy, we may contact you via email and provide you with notice of the change and a link to review the new privacy policy. However, the onus remains on you to keep abreast of changes to our Policies as updated on this page from time to time.